Network Integration

B&B VLinx

RS232 to Ethernet
Little products, big performance. These ultra-compact RS-232, RS-422/485, and RS-232/422/485 (MEI) to Ethernet converters fit almost anywhere. They measure only 5.1 x 7.6 x 2.5 cm (2.0 x 3.0 x 1.0 in).
Installation and configuration is quick and easy with the Vlinx Manager software provided on CD ROM. The software is compatible with Windows 2000, XP, Server2003, Vista, Server2008, and 7.
Mini serial servers are powered from a 12 VDC power supply (included with the unit). These RS-232, RS-422/485, and RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet converters operates in Virtual COM, direct IP, or paired modes.

B&B Ghost Bridge

Wireless Networking


Ultra high-speed and long range makes the wireless link seamless. The GhostBridge wireless Ethernet bridge has over-the-air speeds of up to 150Mbps, so you won't experience latency or throughput bottlenecks.

Long Range

The 5 GHz radio is built from 802.11n 2x2 MIMO technology combined with the integrated 80 degree, 15dBi sector antenna you get incredible range. Line-of-sight distances of up to 15km are possible.


Configured out-of-the box with WPA2, 128-bit security for highly secure point-to-point operation. No software setup required. Outdoor rated enclosure for hardware protection, too.

B&B ELinx

Ethernet to Fiber
The EIR-G-SFP and EIS-G-SFP Gigabit Ethernet SFP media converter offers 1000Base-T to 1000Base SFP socket for Gigabit fiber optic expansion for multi-mode or single mode applications in traffic, building automation, traffic, SCADA, and more.
The flexible and easy to use Gigabit Ethernet SFP media converters are the most versatile media converters in the world. Models support Industrial, IT, and commercial applications. The EIR-G-SFP can be din-rail or panel mounting. The EIS-G-SFP can be used on desktop, wall mountable and can be used with an optional 19" rack mountable chassis that holds up to 16 units for central control purposes. The converters feature easy to understand diagnostic LEDs. These LEDs show details for Link, Transmit/Receive, Full/Half duplex, and power status.